tags.w55c.net

Search VCU Health

0 Results
View Results
Group Created with Sketch.

Need help

80 VCU Health providers recognized for exceptional bedside manner

placeholder image

Eighty VCU Health providers have been recognized with a 2019 Best Bedside Manner Award, an annual honor presented by OurHealth Magazine for Richmond, with 16 placing first in their specialty. Recipients were selected based on more than 30,000 votes from community members and medical professionals in Richmond, according to OurHealth Magazine. A full list of winners is included below.

Watch this video to meet some of the VCU Health providers who provide such compassionate, empathetic care every day.

2019 Winners 
Click on the provider’s name to learn more about them or to schedule an appointment.


Providers recognized by specialty

Allergy & Immunology
Honorable Mention Anne-Marie Irani, M.D.

Anesthesiology
First Mark Nelson, M.D.
Second Alice Coombs, M.D.
Honorable Mention Sabrina Dhillon, M.D.

Bariatric Medicine
Third Gretchen Aquilina, D.O.

Dermatology
Second Lydia Johnson, M.D.
Honorable Mention Kenneth Blaylock, M.D.

Dietetics and Wellness
First Mary-Jo Sawyer, RD (Again!)
Honorable Mention Quinci Peri, RDN

Emergency Medicine
First Michael Vitto, D.O.

Second Joel Morrissey, M.D.
Honorable Mention Venkata Ramana Feeser, M.D.

Endocrinology, Diabetes and Metabolism
Honorable Mention Edmond Wickham III, M.D., FAAP

Family Practice
Honorable Mentions
Giancarlo Pierantoni, M.D.
Carolyn Peel, M.D.

Fertility Medicine
Second Richard Lucidi, M.D.

Geriatric Care
Second Sarah Hobgood, M.D.

Hematology/Oncology
Honorable Mentions                                                  

Mark Malkin, M.D.
Mary Helen Hackney, M.D.
John McCarty, M.D.

Hospitalist
First Nutan, M.D.
Second Adam Garber, M.D.
Third Clifton Lee, M.D., FAAP, SFHM

Infectious Disease
Second Suzanne Lavoie, M.D. (Again!)

Internal Medicine
Third Deborah Koehn, M.D.
Honorable Mention Betty A. Johnson, M.D.

Neonatal-Perinatal Medicine
First Karen Hendricks-Munoz, M.D., MPH
Second Mark Astoria, M.D.
Third Adel Abdallah, M.D.

Neurology
Third Jonathan Snider, M.D. (Again!)

Honorable Mentions
Catherine Ham, M.D.
Soundarya Gowda, M.D.

Ophthalmology
Third Evan Silverstein, M.D.

Orthopaedics
Honorable Mention Stephen Kates, M.D.

Otolaryngology
Honorable Mention Ryan Nord, M.D.

Pain Management
Second Kelly Lastrapes, M.D.

Palliative Medicine
Second Erin Alesi, M.D.

Pediatric Cardiology
First Kerri Carter, M.D., FAAP (Again!)
Honorable Mention Scott Gullquist, M.D.

Pediatric Endocrinology
First Trang Le, M.D.
Third Anshu Gupta, M.D., MS

Pediatric Hematology-Oncology
First Madhu Gowda, M.D.
Second India Sisler, M.D.

Pediatric Infectious Disease
First Jose Munoz, M.D.
Second David Friedel, M.D., FAAP (Again!)

Pediatric Nephrology
Second Cristin Kaspar, M.D., M.S.
Third Timothy Bunchman, M.D. (Again!)
Third Megan Lo, M.D. (Again!)

Pediatric Neurology
First David Jaffe, M.D. (Again!)

Pediatric Otolaryngology
First Kelley Dodson, M.D. (Again!)

Pediatric Pulmonology
First Judith Voynow, M.D.
Third Bruce Rubin, M.D., MEngr, MBA, FRCPC (Again!)

Pediatric Surgery
First Charles Bagwell, M.D.
Third Patricia Lange, M.D.

Pediatrics
Second Gauri Gulati, M.D., IBCLC (Again!)

Pharmacy
Honorable Mention Emily Peron, PharmD, M.S.,BCPS, BCGP, FASCP, FCCP

Physician Assistant
Honorable Mention Daniel Raible, PA

Plastic Surgery: Reconstructive
Second Jennifer Rhodes, M.D., FACS, FAAP
Third Michael Feldman, M.D.

Psychiatry
Third Valentina Cimolai, M.D.

Pulmonary Medicine
Honorable Mention Daniel Grinnan, M.D.

Radiation Oncology
First  Alfredo Urdaneta, M.D.

Radiology
First Brian Strife, M.D.

Sleep Medicine
Third Samuel Taylor Jr., M.D., M.S.
Honorable Mention Justin Brockbank, M.D.

Sports Medicine
Third Thomas Loughran, M.D.
Honorable Mention Seth Cheatham, M.D.

Surgery: Cardiac
Second Vigneshwar Kasirajan, M.D., FACS

Surgery: Colon and Rectal
Second Jaime Bohl, M.D.

Surgery: General
Second Levi Procter, M.D.
Honorable Mention Sudha Jayaraman, M.D.

Surgery: Hand
Second Brian Le, M.D.

Surgery: Neurosurgery
First Dennis Rivet II, M.D.
Second Gary Tye, M.D., FAANS
Honorable Mention Brian Cameron, M.D. (Again!)

Surgery: Orthopaedic
Honorable Mention Gregory Golladay, M.D.

Surgery: Spine
Second Bruce Mathern, M.D.

Surgery: Vascular
Honorable Mention Mark Levy, M.D.

Urogynecology/Female Pelvic Medicine
Third Lauren Siff, M.D.

Urology
Honorable Mention Luriel Smith-Harrison, M.D.